NOAO >   The O/IR System >  System 3 Workshop >  Agenda and Presentations

Small NOAO Logo

Third Community Workshop on the Ground-Based O/IR System
Building a Strategic Plan for Instrumenting Large Telescopes

AGENDA

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

5:00-7:00PM
Welcome Reception (Courtyard Pool — western half of resort property)

Thursday, November 16, 2006

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast (Terraza)
8:30AM-Noon
Plenary Session (Grand Ballroom E & F)
8:30 AM
Introduction to the system, plan for the workshop by Todd Boroson
Third System Workshop: A Strategic Plan for Instrumentation (01)
9:00 AM
Science Talk 1
Searching for the Origins of Stars, Planets, and Life
presented by Michael Meyer, Univ. of Arizona (02)
9:50 AM
Break
10:00 AM
Science Talk 2
Galaxy Evolution
presented by Mark Dickinson, NOAO (03)
10:50 AM
Break
11:00 AM
Science Talk 3
Time Domain Exploration
presented by Andrew Gould, Ohio State Univ. (04)
Noon
Lunch (Terraza)
1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Plenary Session (Grand Ballroom E & F)
1:30 PM
The Hobby-Eberly Telescope 2006 and Beyond
presented by David Lambert, HET & McDonald (05)
1:45 PM
Apache Point Observatory
presented by Suzanne Hawley, ARC 3.5m telescope (06)
2:00 PM
NOAO and Gemini Instruments
presented by David Sprayberry, NOAO & Gemini (07)
2:15 PM
Present and Future Instrumentation at Magellan Telescopes
presented by Alan Dressler, Magellan (08)
2:30 PM
Instrumentation Capabilities and Recent Projects
presented by Klaus Hodapp, IfA/IRTF (09)
2:45 PM
Steward Observatory
presented by Rodger Thompson, Steward Observatory (10)
3:00 PM
Break
3:30 PM
WIYN’s Role in the US System of Telescopes
presented by George Jacoby, WIYN Observatory (11)
3:45 PM
W.M. Keck Observatory and the Ground-Based O/IR System
presented by Taft Armandroff Keck (12)
4:00 PM
Discovery Channel Telescope
presented by Tom Bida, Discovery Channel Telescope (13)
4:15 PM
Funding for Adaptive Optics in the US: a key element of any “System”
presented by Jay Frogel (14)
4:30 PM
Instruction to Breakout groups
4:45 PM-5:30PM
Breakout Groups initial meeting
Groups meet in: (will assign at meeting)
Lodge Boardroom
JD’s Terrace
Grande Ballroom E
La Vinca
Arizona Room
Las Palmas C
5:30 PM
Adjourn
7:00 PM
Dinner (La Valencia A)

Friday, November 17, 2006

7:30-8:30 AM
Breakfast (Terraza)
8:30 AM
Breakout Groups meet (same rooms)
Noon
Lunch (Terraza)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Plenary Session (Grand Ballroom E & F)
1:00 PM
Breakout Group #1 Report
Chemical and Structural History of the Milky Way and its Neighbors
presented byTim Beers, Michigan State U & Andy McWilliam, OCIW (16)
1:20 PM
Breakout Group #2 Report
Evolution of Global Properties of Galaxies over Cosmic Time (including BH’s)
presented by Pat McCarthy, OCIW & Harry Ferguson, STScI (17)
1:40 PM
Breakout Group #3 Report
History of Cosmic Expansion presented by Jeremy Mould, NOAO
2:00 PM
Breakout Group #4 Report
When Stars Explode
presented by Mark Phillips, OCIW & Tom Matheson, NOAO (18)
2:20 PM
Breakout Group #5 Report
Connections between Star and Planet Formation
presented by Lisa Prato, Lowell Obs., & Michael Meyer, University of Arizona (20)
2:40 PM
Breakout Group #6 Report
Transient and Variable Phenomena
presented by Paula Szkody, Univ. of Washington & George Djorgovski, Caltech (19)
3:00 PM
Breakout Group #7 Report
Planet searches
presented by Scott Gaudi, Ohio State University (21)
3:20 PM
Breakout Group #8 Report
Solar System
presented by Marc Buie, Lowell Obs., and Faith Vilas, MMT Obs. (15)
3:45 PM
Discussion
5:00 PM
Adjourn

NOAO >   The O/IR System >  System 3 Workshop >  Agenda and Presentations

webmaster@noao.edu

Small NOAO Logo